fbpx
Click to toggle navigation menu.

Walker’s Rising Stars

Walker’s Rising Stars

Created by Dr. Jeffrey Walker and the Pinellas Education Foundation, Walker’s Rising Stars Scholarship Competition is a year-long initiative that helps students hone their audition, portfolio, and performance skills. Participants in Walker’s Rising Stars compete for college scholarships in six categories: Culinary Arts, Dance, Instrumental, Theater, Visual Arts, and Vocal Performance.

Join us for a star-studded evening celebrating
the arts and entertainment!

SAVE THE DATE

Tuesday, April 23, 2024
Doors Open: 6 p.m.
Show Begins: 6:30 p.m.

Mahaffey Theater
400 1st St S, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

More details coming soon on the 2024 Walker’s Rising Stars Scholarship Competition showcase ticket information.

 

For event inquiries, please contact Kiersten Keely at [email protected] or 727-588-4816, ext. 2111.

- 2022-2023 Walker's Rising Stars Scholarship Recipients -

Dance

First Place
Megan Bishop
Seminole High School

Second Place
Mackenzie McLean
Gibbs High School

Third Place
Tatiana Del Rio
Palm Harbor University High School

Fourth Place
Kamille Perez

Osceola Fundamental High School

Instrumental Music

First Place
Ethan Abercrombie
Tarpon Springs High School

Second Place
Laura Kopec
Palm Harbor University High School

Third Place
Hailey Foster
Palm Harbor University High School

Fourth Place
Jonathan Miller
Gibbs High School

Theater

First Place
Arista Athanassie
East Lake High School

Second Place
Alana Hogan

Gibbs High School

Third Place
Charlie Lane
Palm Harbor University High School

Fourth Place
Caleb “CJ” McGuire

Countryside High School

Vocal

First Place
Madison Abrams
Tarpon Springs High School

Second Place
Za’Naisha McGuire
Gibbs High School

Third Place
Sophia Bryant
Gibbs High School

Fourth Place
Addyson Reese
Palm Harbor University High School

Visual Arts

First Place
Israel Harris
Gibbs High School

Second Place
Mikaela Parrish
East Lake High School

Third Place
Cathleen Qiao
Largo High School

Fourth Place
Amelia Perron
Gibbs High School

Culinary Arts

First Place
Niliah Jackson
Lealman Innovation Academy

Second Place
Marcus Morton
Tarpon Springs High School

Third Place
Jake Howard
Tarpon Springs High School

Thank you to our sponsors!